Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Every Summer is the Same

So, guess whose entire summer has pretty much flown by, and all of it wasted, with no productivity at all? :D


All right, so I really don't know where the summer has gone by, because I have like, 10 days of it left, which makes me cry. At least I have a lot of notes for Cori Deaththorn and a storyline and character development and relationships and plot that I am REALLY excited for. Yay!! I'll start writing more of it now, but the new beginning of Chapter 1 is chugging along really slowly and cringe-worthy.

So, there's that :) Hope everyone else's summer has been a lot more productive than mine, especially writing-wise.

Saturday, August 9, 2014

I'm not dead!

Just a quick post to let people know I'm not dead, though school has started :(

I haven't really been writing anything for Cori Deaththorn, though I do have some ideas and I have felt like writing it lately. I'll try today since it's Saturday.

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Summer is here (again)

To be honest I've been dreading visiting this blog again because I always leave a place un-updated and feel guilty about it, and then I don't feel like coming back to see just how long I've neglected the place.

A lot has changed in the past year since I've written--the last time I wrote was May of 2013! It's May 2014 now, and I'm already out of school; technically, this is the last week of school, but I've moved (I've actually moved twice in the past year) and at this new school I'm in, if you're exempt from all your finals, you can skip the whole week.

I need to do a lot of things, actually, and I may have said this before, but Wizard101 is lower on my list. My main book, Magician's Daughter, is the top priority this summer, 'cause I need to get it done before school starts again in August (I plan on taking as many AP classes as possible in 10th grade, so I'll probably be busy as heck).

This Sunday or next Sunday I'm going back to Illinois again :) Hopefully this blog will be updated more or I'll work on Cori Deaththorn more during the whole summer.

I won NaNoWriMo with Magician's Daughter back in November if you didn't notice the badge on the sidebar XD

I might have already mentioned this but I plan on completely re-writing Cori Deaththorn again.

I also got my old HP computer back, as in it got fixed, so yay! It still runs on Windows XP though so it can be slow as heck and sometimes frustrating because some programs aren't 32-bit (I actually dunno much about this).

Uh...yeah. Until the next update :D

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Happy Birthday Pudding!




(Her birthday is May the 15th, by the way, in case this posts on May 16 because it's 12:51 A.M. for me right now.)

And, while I'm posting this, holy cow. I can't believe I haven't been on my blog in five whole months. Has that huge span of time really passed by so quickly? Where the heck have I been?

Ugh, I really need to post a lot more in the summer again to make up for the whole first half of the year I lost! Not much to report anyway, especially on Cori Deaththorn, which, although has epic ideas in my head, I just can't do right now because I have a lot of other things I still haven't been working on either.

Wish me luck in finishing everything, guys! I should really start trying to set goals for every day so I don't just spend every minute procrastinating on the Internet or whatever else I do to miraculously waste time.

Sunday, December 30, 2012


Hey! Guess who's back?

Well, it turns out my laptop wasn't totally screwed. It just needed a new battery, so my brother switched mine and my his, and tada! My laptop works like it used to again, which included wifi!

The only downside was that the keyboard was completely busted. But a few days ago I (luckily) bought a new keyboard and connected it to my laptop, so now everything is pretty much back to normal.

To be honest though, I don't feel like writing :( Or drawing, or anything. So...yeah. Here's to the end of 2012, guys, and bring on 2013! I guess in time I'll feel like writing again, but right now...I'm just too sad and apathetic to. I have a lot of catching up to do and I have to finally read all of Emma's writing like I've been saying I shou

My amazing friend Sophie though has a Figment account and she has two really good stories on there that I think you should check out.

<iframe width="355" height="335" src="http://figment.com/books/504395-Lost-Causes/widget?size=large&desc=true&stats=false" frameborder="0"></iframe>

Yeah...I don't feel like myself.

Friday, November 30, 2012

NaNoWrimo and Laptop Complications

So, I haven't been able to post in a long, long time, and this is mostly not my fault.

The problem is the laptop on my brother's laptop (which use) has something wrong with the wifi, and for whatever reason, for the past few months it hasn't been able to connect to the Internet. Right now I'm using my cousin Maxine's laptop and I have to go soon, so I'll keep it short.

I couldn't really get into NaNoWriMo this year like I wanted to and since today's the last day I just figured I'd enter in what I had of a book I started in November for the word count (which, admittedly, isn't that much).

Yeah, I don't know how I'll keep posting up Cori Deaththorn and stuff without a regular access to a computer :( It makes me really sad, but life without Internet hasn't sucked that bad. I finally got a tablet like I've been wanting for years! Yay!

I have to get off now, but now I can finally draw pictures of the characters on the computer like I've always wanted. I never talked about this before, but I used to always near the end of the seventh grade school year draw Mark, Cori, and Sam everywhere and I've always tried to draw them nice and watercolor it in, but every time I somehow managed to royally screw up something or other. I never got to post anything up on my actual blog, but I got a picture of Cori I did in the Wizard101 website! (It's in May of 2012.)

As a departing not-really-gift, here's a picture of Mark and Cori I drew a while ago on my new tablet that I didn't really take the time to make better because it was supposed to be part of an animation:

This actually isn't supposed to exist yet since in the actual story that I have posted Cori's still in her old black and green Debonair robes and Mark is in some other Master garments. I'm working on part three as we speak but it's really slow-going seeing as I've got a lot of other ideas and projects to keep me busy now. (Part three ended up longer than all the other parts though, since technically I couldn't move on. Part three isn't even halfway over yet though, so no rushed endings at least! :D)

Now that the weekend is finally here and school is over for the week, I'm looking forward to just kicking back and relaxing :D I'll draw and write in the world of Wizard101 some more, and until I can get to a laptop or a computer with Internet access again I guess this will have to be bye for now.